Umpire Recognition

UMPIRE RECOGNITION

VICTORIAN AWARDS

Margo Koskelainen Victorian Umpire of the Year

 Umpire Name  Year Association
 Diane Waller 2007 Dandenong
 Leigh Evans 2008 Sunshine
 Diane Waller 2009 Dandenong
 Debbie Grove 2009 Keilor Park
 Kevin Broomhall 2010 Werribee
 Stacey Loveridge 2011 Sunshine
 Jason Carter 2012 Werribee
 Leigh Evans 2013 Sunshine
 Richard Barrow 2014 Casey
 Trevor Murphy 2015 Werribee
 Stuart Tyler 2016 Waverley
 Angela Broadbent 2017 Werribee
 Richard Dodds 2018 Casey
 Trevor Murphy 2019 Werribee

John Larter Umpire Development Award

 Umpire Name Year Association
 Anthony Batrich 2006 Werribee
 Casey Fogarty 2007 Knox
 Kate Pristov 2008 Glen Eira
 Alan Van Breda 2009 Albury Wodonga
 Talia McDonald 2011 Geelong
 Tazmin Dodds 2013 Casey
 Kian Privitera 2014 Waverley
 Helena Hapeta 2016 Northern District
 Tobias Sadler 2017 Werribee
 Saxon Bailey 2018 Keilor Park
 Emma Brooksby 2019  Sunbury

Marjorie Nora Dwyer Memorial Scholarship

 Umpire Name Year Association
 Tess Sard 1995 Albury Wodonga
 Debbie Keogh 1996 Berwick Casey
 Wayne Duyvestyn 1996 Melbourne
 Kevin Offer 1999 Horsham
 Stacey Evans 2004 Keilor Park
 Aaron Wallace 2009 Sunshine
 Brett Tyler 2011 Waverley
 Keanu Tauiwi 2016 Werribee
 Benjamin White 2017 Werribee
 Les Morrison 2018 Knox
 Rhys Fairweather 2019 Waverley

Softball Victoria Hall of Fame

 Umpire Name Year Association
 Arthur Allsopp* 1993 Waverley
 Elizabeth “Bess” Dornan 1993 Melbourne
 Marjorie Dwyer* 1993 Melbourne
 Myrtle Edwards 1993 Melbourne
 Elinor McKenzie* 1993 Melbourne
 Vivienne Triplett 1993 Melbourne
 Kerry Franklin 2018 Frankston
 Margo Koskelainen OAM 2019 Shepparton

Softball Victoria Life Membership

 Umpire Name Year Association
 Elizabeth “Bess” Dornan 1964 Melbourne
 Myrtle Edwards 1968 Melbourne
 Marjorie Dwyer 1975 Melbourne
 Arthur Allsopp 1984 Waverley
 Betty McGuire 1989 Sunshine
 Margo Koskelainen 1996 Shepparton
 John Byrne 1998 Albury Wodonga
 Lyn Bishop 1999 Dandenong
 Vivienne Triplett 1999 Melbourne
 George James 2009 Melbourne
 Kevin Broomhall 2009 Werribee
 Leigh Evans 2009 Sunshine
 Rhonda Scammell 2010 Albury Wodonga
 Debbie Grove 2014 Keilor Park
 Debbie Keogh 2018 Casey
 John Larter 2018 Keilor Park

NATIONAL AWARDS

Vivienne Triplett National Umpire of the Year (Victorian Recipients)

 Umpire Name Year 
 Margo Koskelainen 1985
 Margo Koskelainen 2000
 Debbie Grove 2003
 Leigh Evans 2005
 Debbie Grove 2007
 Leigh Evans 2008
 Di Waller (shared with Darren Sibraa) 2009
 Richard Barrow 2014
 Jason Carter 2017
 Trevor Murphy 2019

Softball Australia Hall of Fame (Victorian Recipients)

 Umpire Name
 Arthur Allsopp
 Elizabeth “Bess” Dornan
 Myrtle Edwards
 Leigh Evans
 Debbie Grove
 Margo Koskelainen OAM
 Elinor McKenzie
 Vivienne Triplett
 Dianne Waller

Softball Australia Life Membership (Victorian Recipients)

 Umpire Name
 Marjorie Dwyer
 Margo Koskelainen OAM
 Debbie Grove